Privacy declaration

Privacy and cookie usage

How we handle your privacy

FlowChain Academy is responsible for the processing of personal data on this website.

Contact details:
Noorderhaven 34
9712 VL Groningen
[email protected]

Chamber of Commerce 82828237

Personal data that we process via the website
We process some personal data via the website via a contact form, but we limit this to a minimum.
You can leave your name, e-mail address and telephone number via the contact form.
Providing this is voluntary and we will treat it with the utmost confidentiality. You can also contact us by phone.

We do not use social media plugins.
If our education module is used, modified conditions apply.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process via the website
Our website does not process sensitive personal data.
Think of financial data, personal number or medical data.
When you use our education module, this is done via a separate module.

Our website is accessible to everyone, including visitors under the age of 16.
However, we advise parents to always be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent.

If you nevertheless believe that we have collected personal data about you or a minor without permission, please contact us at: [email protected]

For what purpose and on what basis data is processed via our website
We process data via the website for the following purposes:

To be able to answer questions from you
– To perform services according to your wishes

Automated decision making
We never make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people.

How long personal data collected via the website is kept
We store personal data (e-mail address and optionally your name) obtained from this website on our server for two weeks. We will contact you within that time and, depending on our correspondence and agreements, the data will then be stored offline by us.
After these fourteen days, the data will be automatically and completely deleted from our server.

Google analytics data is stored for 26 months before it is automatically deleted: at the end of the retention period, data is automatically deleted on a monthly basis. We use Google analytics without saving IP addresses. Your visit can therefore not be traced back to your IP address.

Sharing personal data with third parties
In principle, we never provide data to third parties and if we do, we only do this if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. And always in consultation!

Use of photos of people on our website
We may use some photos on our website in which people are recognizable in the image.
These photos come from our own archive or are obtained from RawPixel.com or Shutterstock.com where the photos were purchased especially for this website.

Are you or a family member in one of these photos and you are of the opinion that you have not given permission or do you want to withdraw this permission, please contact [email protected] flowchainacademy.nl so that we can remove the photo in question as soon as possible.

View, modify or delete data obtained via the website
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data at any time. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by us.

We would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Links to and from other websites
This website uses some links to external websites. These will open in a new window.
The privacy conditions associated with those pages apply to these pages.

How we protect our website
We take the protection of your data seriously and have taken appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification.

We have taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

– Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall.
TLS / SSL We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this by the address bar ‘https’ and the padlock in the address bar.

If you still have the impression that data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact: [email protected]

Processing Agreement
A processing agreement has been concluded with teKiek! web design in Oudehaske.
No other processors are linked to this website.

Disclaimer

No rights can be derived from the content of this site.
FlowChain Academy makes every effort to display the data in this website as accurately as possible. Should inaccuracies nevertheless occur in the data on the website or if the information is no longer up-to-date, neither FlowChain Academy nor the maker of the website accepts any liability for any consequences and/or damage as a result.

© No part of this website may be reproduced without written permission from FlowChain Academy